Home

Member Login:
Password:




Organization

Arkansas Library Association Past Presidents
ArLA Logos
Business Meeting Minutes
Bylaws
Committees, Divisions and Round Tables
Committee Chairs
Constitution
Division Chairs
Executive Board Meeting Minutes
Manual 
Officers
Round Table Chairs
Scholarship Page

Committees, Divisions, and Round Tables

Committees Divisions

Awards
Conference
Constitution
Emerging Leader
Executive
Finance
Future Conference Site
Intellectual Freedom
LEAF (Ad-Hoc)

Legislative
Marketing
Membership / New Members
Nominating
Public Relations
Scholarship
Web Services

Round Tables
Government Documents
Information Technology
Two Year Colleges
Youth Services

Arkansas Association of School Librarians (ArASL)
Arkansas Library Paraprofessionals Division (ALPS)
College and University Libraries Division (CULD) 
Public Libraries & Trustees Division
Reference and Instruction Services Division
Resources and Technical Services Division
Special Libraries Division

2016 Officers

President: Judy Calhoun
Regional Director
SE Arkansas Regional Library
114 W. Jefferson Ave.
Monticello, AR 71655
870-367-8584, ext. 222
[email protected]

Executive Administrator: Lynda Hampel
Arkansas Library Association
P.O. Box 958
Benton, AR 72018-0958
501-860-7585
[email protected]
President-Elect: David Eckert
Library Director
Craighead Co. Jonesboro Pub. Library
315 W. Oak Ave.
Jonesboro    AR       72401
(870) 935-5133, ext. 111           
[email protected]

Past-President: Jerrie Townsend
Library Director
PCCUA
2807 Highway 165 S., Box A
Stuttgart, AR  72160
870-673-4201, ext. 1818
[email protected]

Secretary/Treasurer: Nicole Stroud
230 McCaleb
Batesville, AR 72501
870-793-5912
[email protected]

ALA Councilor: Lacy Wolfe
Electronic Resources and Web Services Librarian
Henderson State University
1100 Henderson St.
Box 7541
Arkadelphia, AR 71999
870-230-5322
[email protected]

Financial Advisor: Mindy Hodges
3317 N. Olive St
North Little, AR 72116
501-580-6518
[email protected]

 

Arkansas Library Association Past Presidents

Top of Page

Division Chairs

ArASL Chair: Sloan Powell
Library Media Specialist
Simon Middle School
1600 East Siebenmorgan
Conway, AR 72034
501-513-6120
[email protected]  

ALPS Chair: Lisa Holiman
Branch Manager
Mabel Boswell Memorial Library
201 Prickett Rd
Bryant, AR  72022
(501) 847-2166
[email protected]
   
College & University Chair: Philippe Van Houtte
Systems Librarian
Arkansas Tech University
305 West Q St.
Russellville, AR 72801
479-498-6042
[email protected]


Public Libraries & Trustees Chair: Johnice Dominick
Library Administrator
Carroll and Madison Library System
106 Spring St.
Berryville, AR 72616
870-423-5300       
[email protected]
   
Reference Services Chair: Pamela Meridith
WBC Box 3738
Williams Baptist College
Walnut Ridge, AR 72476
870-759-4139
[email protected]


Special Libraries Chair: Janice Weddle
Documents Librarian
Arkansas State Library
900 West Capitol Ave., Suite 100
Little Rock, AR 72201
501-682-7345
[email protected]
   
Resource & Technical Services Chair: Linda Evans
Technical Services
Huie Library – HSU
1100 Henderson St.
Arkadelphia, AR 71999
870-230-5315
[email protected]

 

Top of Page

Round Table Chairs

IT Round Table Chair: Carol Coffey
Head of Library Resources/Digital Services
Central Arkasnas Library System
100 Rock Street
Little Rock, AR 72201
501-918-3008
[email protected]
Government Documents Chair: Frances Hager
Acquisitions Librarian
Arkansas Tech University
305 West Q Street
Russellville, AR 72801
479-964-0561
[email protected]
Two-Year Colleges Chair: Jay Strickland
Library Director
University of Arkansas Community College, Batesville
2005 White Dr.
Batesville, AR 72501
870-612-2020
[email protected]
Youth Services Chair: Brett Williams
Bryant Branch Teen Librarian
Saline County Library
201 Prickett Rd
Bryant, AR 72022
501-778-4766 Ex. 1355
[email protected]

 

Top of Page

Committee Chairs

Awards Chair: Amber Gregory
Coordinator E-Rate Services
Arkansas State Library
900 W. Capitol Ave., Suite 100
Little Rock, AR 72201
501-682-8576
[email protected]

Conference Chair: Shawn Manis
Head of Operations
Ottenheimer Library - UALR
2801 S. University Ave.
Little Rock, AR 72204
501-569-8839
[email protected]
   
Constitution Chair: Lauren Drittler
Assistant Director
Arkansas River Valley Regional Library
501 N. Front Street
Dardanelle,  AR       72834
479-229-4418
[email protected]

Emerging Leader Chair: Ashley Graves
Director
Malvern/Hot Springs County Library
202 E. Third Street
Malvern, AR 72104
501-332-5441, ext. 225
[email protected]
   
Future Conference Site Chair: Dwain Gordon
Deputy Director
Arkansas State Library
900 W. Capitol Ave., Suite 100
Little Rock, AR 72201
501-682-2863
[email protected]
Intellectual Freedom: John Paul Myrick
Executive Director
East Central Arkansas Regional Library
410 E. Merriman
Wynne, AR   72396
870-238-3850
[email protected]
   
Legislative Chair: Hadi Dudley
Library Director
Bentonville Public Library
405 S Main Street
Bentonville, AR 72712
479-271-3194
[email protected]

Marketing Chair: Rebecca Rasnic
Assist. Information Services Manager
Craighead County/Jonesboro Public Library
315 W. Oak Avenue
Jonesboro, AR 72401
870-935-5133, ext. 9985
[email protected]
   

Membership/New Members: Carol Hanan
Electronic Resources Librarian
Pendergraft Library/Technology Center
305 West Q Street
Russellville, AR 72801
479-968-0288
[email protected]


Nominating: David Eckert
Library Director
Craighead Co. Jonesboro Pub. Library
315 W. Oak Ave.
Jonesboro    AR 72401
(870) 935-5133, ext. 111           
[email protected]
   

Public Relations: Cassandra Barnett
Program Advisor for School Libraries
Arkansas Department of Education
#4 Capitol Mall, Room 301 B
Little Rock, AR  72202
501-682-6576
[email protected]

Scholarships Chair: Debbie Hall
Manager of Grants & Special Projects
Arkansas State Library
900 W. Capitol Ave., Suite 100
Little Rock, AR 72201
501-682-2863
[email protected]
   
Arkansas Libraries Managing Editor: Britt Anne Murphy
Library Director
Hendrix College
1600 Washington Ave.
Conway, AR 72032
501-450-1288
[email protected]
Arkansas Libraries Associate Editor: Heather Hays
Reference Librarian
Bentonville Public Library
405 South Main St.
Bentonville, AR 72712
479-271-5976
[email protected]
   
Arkansas Libraries Copy Editor: Brent Nelson
Librarian
University of Arkansas Little Rock
9 Sleepy Hollow
Little Rock, AR 72205
501-569-8807
[email protected]
Archives Chair: Bob Razer
Butler Center for Arkansas Studies
Little Rock, AR
501-320-5727
[email protected]
   
Web Services Chair: Ron Russ
Electronic and Public Services Librarian
Arkansas State University-Beebe
1000 West Iowa Street
Beebe, AR 72012
501-882-8959
[email protected]
LEAF Chair (Ad-Hoc): Ashley Burris
Library Director
Lawrence County Library
115 W. Walnut
Walnut Ridge, AR 72476
870-856-3222
[email protected]

Top of Page

Business Meeting Minutes (PDF)