Home

Member Login:
Password:

Awards

Award Guidelines and Criteria (PDF) | Award Nomination Form (MS Word)
Awards Committee | Current & Past Award Winners

 

Current & Past Award Winners

Arkansas Intellectual Freedom Award
Arkansiana Award
Baker & Taylor Grass Roots Grant
LaNell Compton Award
Distinguished Service Award
Ann Lightsey Award
Bessie Moore Trustee Award
Frances P. Neal Award
Retta Patrick Award
President's Award
Lorrie Shuff Paraprofessional Award
Suzanne Spurrier Academic Librarian Award

Arkansas Intellectual Freedom Award

2006---Estella Mae Roberts
1999---Dr. Terry Fiddler
1998---Winston Simpson
             Bryant School Board
             Truett McCurry
1996---Linda Poindexter

Arkansiana Award  top

2011---Brooks Blevins for Arkansas/Arkansaw : How Bear Hunters, Hillbillies, and Good Ol' Boys Defined a State (non-fiction), Nancy Dane for her Civil War in Arkansas Trilogy (fiction),  Paul Robert Walker for Remember Little Rock : The Time, The People, The Stories (juvenile)
2009---Elizabeth Jacoway for Turn Away Thy Son (nonfiction), Phil McMath for Lost Kingdoms (fiction), and Sharon Draper for Fire From the Rock (juvenile)
2007---Grif Stockley (Adult Non-Fiction) and Diane Everman (Juvenile)
2005---Dr. Ken Barnes (Adult Non-Fiction) and Charles Sandage (Juvenile Fiction)
2003---Robert Somerlott, Jeannie Whayne, Tom DeBlack, Morris S. "Buzz" Arnold, and George Sabo III
2001---William Cobb, John Grisham, and Jonathon Thorndike
1999---Sara Alderman Murphy, Don Harington, and Eileen Lucas
1997---Jeannie M. Whayne
1995---Carolyn G. LeMaster
1993---Neil Compton
1991---John Graves
1989---Carl Moneyhon and Bobby Roberts
1987---Stephen A. Smith
1985---Shirley Abbot
1983---Timothy P. Donovan and Willard B. Gatewood
1981---Elizabeth Huckaby
1979---Harry S. Ashmore

Baker & Taylor Grass Roots Grant  top

1994---Petra Pershall

LaNell Compton Award (for best article in Arkansas Libraries)  top

2012---Dr. Jud H. Copeland
2010---Judy Robinson
2008---Tracy Farmer
2006---Karen Russ
2004---Bob Razer
2002---Sarah Bryan
2000---Kay Bland and Peggy Morrison
1998---Art Lichtenstein
1996---Susan Cooper
1994---Bob Razer
1992---Mary Hawks and Jan Hart
1990---Margaret R. Beam
1988---Bob Razer
1986---Laura Gassaway
1984---Bob Razer
1982---Clifton O. Lawhorne

Lorrie Shuff Paraprofessional Award  top

2012---Lynaire Hartsell
2011---Kim Hillison
2010---Kareen Turner
2009---Donna Rusher
2008---Trish Miller
2007---Brenda Van Dusen
2006---Loretta Edwards
2005---Donette Smith
2004---No award given
2003---Rita Mackintosh
2002---Sandra Hooper & Sandra Olson
2001---Jamie Melson
2000---Sherryl Robinson
1999---Lorraine "Lorrie" Shuff
1998---Dusty Schmid
1997---Charlie Stayton
1996---Donna Washko

Ann Lightsey Award  top

2012---Sue Ann Pekel
2011---Cathy Howser
2010---Lolly Greenwood
2009---Kay Taylor
2008---Tiffany Hough
2007---Bettye Kerns
2006---Mary Furlough

Retta Patrick Award  top

2012---Dr. Stephanie Huffman
2011---Jana Dixon
2010---Annette Lemley
2009---Sue Ellen Bristow
2008---Ann Ayres
2007---Connie Zimmer
2006---Diane Hughes
2004---Brenda Wayne
2003---Karen Richardson
2002---Barbie James
2001---Sylvia Chudy
2000---Cassandra Barnett, Wanda Jones, Barbara McKinney
1999---Kay Bland, Margaret Crank
1998---Jody B. Charter
1997---Rachel Shankles
1996---Selvin Royal
1993---Frances Kuykendall
1992---Don DeWeese
1989---Judy Pitts, Barbara Stripling

President's Award (this is only chosen and given by the ArLA President)  top

2011---Bill and Elizabeth Sanders
2011---Barbara Martin (posthumously)
2007---Governor Mike Beebe
2002---Karen Russ
2000---Dwain Gordon
1999---Dusty Schmid
1997---Michael Dougan, Tom Dillard, and Tim Nutt
1993---Harry Thomason and Linda Bloodworth Thomason

Distinguished Service Award  top

2012---Helen Giessen Guenter
2011---John Wells
2010---Kathie Buckman
2009---Kaye Talley
2008---Kim Patterson
2007---Sarah Ziegenbein
2006---Bill Traylor
2004---Louise Turner
2003---Phyllis Burkett
2002---Lolly Shaver
2001---Arthur Berman
2000---Dave Burdick
1999---Patricia Zabel
1998---Jenny Petty
1997---John "Pat" Murphey, Jr.
1996---Florence Jordan Bradley
1995---Mary Cheatham
1994---Grace Donoho
1993---Bobby Roberts
1992---Terry Sypoll
1991---Gay Moore
1990---Cassie Brothers
1988---Rose Hogan
1987---Winnie Bell
1986---Lillian Randleman
1985---Larry Larson
1984---Don B. DeWeese
1983---Marcella Grider
1982---Rhetta Patrick

Bessie Moore Trustee Award  top

2011---Crawford County Library Boards
2010---Michael Burris
2009---Donna McDonald
2008---Donna Parker
2007---Dr. Phillip D. Nix
2003---Glenanna O' Mara
2002---Donna Casparian
2001---Mary I. Wold
2000---Violet Isaacks
1999---Stanley R. Langley
1998---Joyce Boswell
1997---Anne Weber
1996---Janet Kielsmeier
1995---Tom Dillard
1994---Neil M. Henry
1993---Kersh Hall
1992---M. Elizabeth Kimzy
1990---Harold Ohlendorf
1989---Julia Gardner
1988---Lee Gordon
1985---Glenna Garner
1984---Donald Roeder
1983---Nell Henry
1982---Winnie Mercer Lowe, Joannn Newell, and Fred Darragh
1981---Ruth Fowler
1980---Mrs. W.B. Burkett
1979---J.D. Lybrand

Suzanne Spurrier Academic Librarian Award  top

2012---Britt Anne Murphy
2011---No sward given
2010---No award given
2009---Necia Parker-Gibson
2008---Kathie Buckman
2007---Ron Russ
2006---Art Lichtenstein
2004---Henry Terrill
2003---Peggy Morrison
2002---Rene LeBeau Ford
2001---Amanda Moore

Frances P. Neal Award  top

2012---Bettye Fowler Kerns
2011---Henry Terrill
2010---Sarah Ziegenbein
2009---Peggy Walters
2008---Susie Boyett
2007---Ellen Johnson
2006---Lolly Ledbetter Shaver
2005---Larry Larson
2003---Kinne Colpitts
2002---John "Pat" Murphey, Jr.
2001---Edwina Walls Mann
2000---Jackie Wright
1999---Don B. DeWeese
1998---Martha Florine Overton
1997---Shelly T. Wold
1996---Gladys Sachse
1995---Shannon Henderson
1994---Jean Raybon
1991---Evelyn McCoy
1989---Bessie Smith Lockard
1988---Lucille Murphy
1986---Ruth Brunson
1985---Juanita Carter
1984---Freddy Schader

Top of Page